1. Registration trouble? Please use the "Contact Us" link at the bottom right corner of the page and your issue will be resolved.
    Dismiss Notice

Renegade 1

Discussion in 'Builds and Fabricators Forum' started by montanacj, Aug 6, 2016.

  1. Sep 13, 2018
    montanacj

    montanacj Sponsor Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    632
    Very little time this week but I did manage to make some coupons out of the extra 14 gauge cowl support piece to practice welding this material. I’m a beginner welder, did some welding in high school but that’s about it.

    Anyhow, thought it would be a good idea to practice before I weld the cowl support piece. I’ve toyed with laying a bead vs stitch welding the 14 gauge. I’m getting good penetration either way but better if I lay a short bead. Just don’t want to cause any warping.

    Feel free to give advice or critique the welds.

    Here is my version of a stitch weld
    [​IMG]

    Here is a bead not my best work had some blow through And the fitup isn’t that great but you get the idea.

    [​IMG]



    Back side of the stitch weld on the right and a bead on the left
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2018
  2. Sep 13, 2018
    montanacj

    montanacj Sponsor Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    632
    At this point I’m leaning toward stitch welding to mitigate heat and blow through. Although the beads giving me better penetration.

    Again it’s 14 gauge and this piece is the cowl support. Feel free to shoot holes in my plan or give advice.

    I will add I have been practicing this weld like it would be in the Jeep thus I’m welding the inside of the cowl support.
     
  3. Sep 13, 2018
    montanacj

    montanacj Sponsor Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    632
    Here is a coupon I did a while ago after grinding. However at this point I was welding outside of the cowl support which won’t be possible in situ

    [​IMG]
     
  4. Sep 13, 2018
    sterlclan

    sterlclan Member Sponsor

    exploring the...
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,501
    i do spot welds and let them cool before welding more. skipping around and allowing the steel to cool helps with warpage.
     
    montanacj likes this.
  5. Sep 14, 2018
    Keys5a

    Keys5a Sponsor Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,539
    14 ga is pretty heavy, so warpage should be minimal. Just don't run a continuous 5"-6" bead.
    The last photo looks like you are getting the hang of it!
    -Donny
     
    montanacj likes this.
  6. Sep 14, 2018
    montanacj

    montanacj Sponsor Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    632
    ^^Agreed, I was calling it stitch welding but basically one to three welds and then move elsewhere. The 14 gauge is pretty robust and is only blowing through near edges or a corner.
     
  7. Sep 21, 2018 at 12:51 AM
    montanacj

    montanacj Sponsor Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    632
    Got the cowl support welded in and fit up with the floor. Everything came together nice.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    73 cj5, Fly Navy, Danefraz and 3 others like this.
  8. Sep 23, 2018 at 11:28 AM
    montanacj

    montanacj Sponsor Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    632
    Next up was fitting the rocker panel, this required some precise surgery near the front of the rocker and firewall.

    Here it was to start
    [​IMG]

    Got the panel off Without hurting underlying firewall/floorboard steel

    [​IMG]
     
  9. Sep 23, 2018 at 11:31 AM
    montanacj

    montanacj Sponsor Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    632
    Made the cut with an angle Grinder, it turned out ok, it’s like doing surgery with a chainsaw. It’s straighter then it looks in this photo.

    Halfway through the cut, I’m sure there are better tools for this but some patience and a thin cut off wheel and bobs your uncle

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2018 at 11:41 AM
    73 cj5 likes this.
  10. Sep 23, 2018 at 11:34 AM
    montanacj

    montanacj Sponsor Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    632
    And it’s off, I then proceeded to play with fitment and get it lined up. Those little butt welding clamps from harbor freight help tremendously with the panels being flush with each other.

    [​IMG]

    The good news is everything is once again squarish and the cowl support lines right up so bonus. :p

    I will say the whole things like a Rubics cube with multiple panels all meeting, it’s a measure 5 times cut once situation
     
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2018 at 11:40 AM
  11. Sep 23, 2018 at 11:45 AM
    montanacj

    montanacj Sponsor Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    632
    Next up is fitting the floor pan and making that cut where the floor board comes off the fire wall. It’s a slow methodical deal but it’s fun
     
  12. Sep 23, 2018 at 9:13 PM
    montanacj

    montanacj Sponsor Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    632
    Did manage to get the floor cut and test fit today, a little more massaging and it’s gonna be lined up.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Fly Navy, 73 cj5 and Buildflycrash like this.

Share This Page

New Posts