1. Registration trouble? Please use the "Contact Us" link at the bottom right corner of the page and your issue will be resolved.
    Dismiss Notice

Pto Cover Dimensions?

Discussion in 'Early CJ-5 and CJ-6 Tech' started by Jw60, Aug 2, 2019.

  1. Aug 2, 2019
    Jw60

    Jw60 Recovering Jeepaholic

    Sedalia MO.
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2018
    Messages:
    229
    I'm looking at making a PTO cover and wanted a 2nd set of measurements.
    The 5bolt holes are tricky little things.
    I don't want to run my Overdrive quite yet and the PTO I have is hitting a PO's attempt at a hat channel. Thank you!
     
  2. Aug 2, 2019
    Mcruff

    Mcruff Earlycj5 Machinist Sponsor

    Albertville, AL
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    4,889
    I made a drawing for milling one out of aluminum several years back, I’ll look for the drawing tonight. Do you have CAD?
     
  3. Aug 2, 2019
    Jw60

    Jw60 Recovering Jeepaholic

    Sedalia MO.
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2018
    Messages:
    229
    Yes solidworks and autocad.
     
  4. Aug 2, 2019
    Keys5a

    Keys5a Sponsor Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    2,159
    I've made a few over the years by placing a piece of poster board (cardboard cerial box) over the hole after the surface of the case that had a light smear of grease. It gives a perfect pattern to cut out with a scissors and use as a pattern for a metal plate.
    -Donny
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2019
  5. Aug 3, 2019
    Mcruff

    Mcruff Earlycj5 Machinist Sponsor

    Albertville, AL
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    4,889
    Went thru both computers, can't find the drawing.

    Sorry!
     
  6. Aug 3, 2019
    Jw60

    Jw60 Recovering Jeepaholic

    Sedalia MO.
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2018
    Messages:
    229
    No problem, I realized I can print it 1:1 on a transparency sheet, then cut some metal.
    I will post a drawing once done. Thank you!
     
  7. Aug 5, 2019
    wasillashack

    wasillashack Member

    Wasilla, Alaska
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    186
    I have made many gaskets (patterns) by laying a piece of gasket material (cereal box/writing paper) on the part I need the gasket for, and lightly tapping the gasket material with the ball peen hammer. It requires holding the gasket stationary and hitting it with the hammer at a slight angle, for bolt holes use the ball end of the hammer. The smaller hammer the better, be careful not to peen the the edge of the part over, try it with paper first to get a feel for it. Good luck!
     
    ITLKSEZ likes this.

Share This Page

New Posts